Kentucky Seizes 141 Online Gambling Domains
[…] 6. The Court finds that the evidence previously submitted by the Commonwealth, standing alone or in consideration of the record as a whole, establishes by a preponderance of the evidence – indeed by overwhelming evidence – that the Domain Defendants are gambling devices – and gambling records used in violation of KRS Chapter 528 and are therefore properly forfeit to the Commonwealth pursuant to KRS 528.100.
7. The Court has considered the amendment to KRS 500.090 and the enactment of KRS 500.092. The court’s previous findings and _conclusions are not affected by these amendments. The Court notes specifically, however, that the legislature did defme in relation to other forfeiture statutes that “device” includes “or other device by which communication or information is transmitted, including computers, the Internet or other electronic network.” The Court finds the language of KRS 500.092 is additional persuasive authority that the legislature defines “device” broadly and intends that it can and does include a domain- name.